Onigiri home

Invoice Generator

Pricing

Industries

Resources

Blog

Sign In

Start for free
Onigiri home
Onigiri home

›

Business loan calculator

Business Loan Calculator

Business Loan Calculator

Work out the monthly payment, total interest and effective APR on a small business, SBA or equipment loan, with a year-by-year summary. Built for freelancers and small service businesses comparing offers.

For freelancers and small service businesses · updated October 2026

Term in
Year-by-year summary
YearPrincipalInterestBalance
1$8,292$4,164$41,708
2$9,069$3,386$32,639
3$9,920$2,535$22,719
4$10,851$1,604$11,868
5$11,868$587$0
Monthly payment$1,037.92For 60 months
Total interest$12,275.07
Origination fee$500.00
Cash you receive$49,500.00
Total cost of borrowing$12,775.07
Total of payments$62,275.07
Effective APR with fees9.43%
Paid invoices to cover each payment0.4
Business loan: $50,000 at 9% APR over 5 years with a 1% fee. Monthly payment $1,037.92, total interest $12,275.07, effective APR 9.43%.

Fixed rate, equal monthly payments. Effective APR assumes the fee is paid at closing. Your lender’s quote may differ.

How to use this business loan calculator

  1. Enter the loan amount and the interest rate (APR) from the lender's offer.
  2. Enter the term and choose years or months.
  3. Add the origination fee as a percentage, if there is one. For an SBA loan, enter the guaranty fee your lender passes on.
  4. Optionally, enter your average invoice to see how many paid invoices cover each payment.
  5. Read the monthly payment, total interest, total cost and effective APR, then check the year-by-year summary. Copy the summary to compare offers side by side.

How business loan payments are calculated

Most term loans, including SBA and equipment loans, use standard amortization: the same payment every month, with each payment covering that month's interest first and the rest going to principal.

Monthly payment = P × r ÷ (1 − (1 + r)^−n), where P is the amount borrowed, r is the APR ÷ 12 and n is the number of months

At 0% APR there is no interest, so the payment is simply P ÷ n.

Worked example. $50,000 at 9% APR over 5 years: r = 0.09 ÷ 12 = 0.0075 and n = 60. The payment is $1,037.92 a month. Over 60 months you pay about $12,275.07 in interest.

YearPrincipal paidInterest paidBalance at year end
1$8,291.50$4,163.51$41,708.50
2$9,069.30$3,385.71$32,639.20
3$9,920.06$2,534.95$22,719.13
4$10,850.63$1,604.38$11,868.50
5$11,868.50$586.51$0.00

Interest is front-loaded: a third of all the interest is paid in year one. That's why paying off early saves the most when you do it early, if the loan allows it without a penalty.

Effective APR with an origination fee

Add a 1% origination fee to the same loan and the lender keeps $500 at closing. You receive $49,500 but still repay $50,000 plus interest. The rate that matches $49,500 today with 60 payments of $1,037.92 is 9.43%. That's the effective APR, and it's the number to compare between lenders.

Small business loan rates in 2026

Rates depend on the lender, the loan type, your credit and how long you've been in business. These ranges come from NerdWallet's September 2026 rate table, whose bank figures are based on the Kansas City Fed's Small Business Lending Survey.

Loan typeTypical rate
Bank small-business loan6.37% to 10.98%
SBA loan10% to 13.5% variable, 12% to 15% fixed
Equipment financing4% to 45% APR
Business line of credit10% to 99% APR
Invoice factoring or financing10% to 79% APR
Online term loan14% to 99% APR
Merchant cash advance40% to 350% APR

For a closer read on banks, the Kansas City Fed reported variable rates on new small business term loans of 6.7% at rural banks and 7% at urban banks in the second quarter of 2026. Origination fees vary too: NerdWallet puts conventional bank loans at 0.5% to 1% and online loans at 1% to 10%.

Here's what the rate alone does to a $50,000 loan over 5 years:

APRMonthly paymentTotal interest
6%$966.64$7,998.40
9%$1,037.92$12,275.07
13%$1,137.65$18,259.22
20%$1,324.69$29,481.65
30%$1,617.67$47,060.19

SBA loan calculator: 7(a) basics

The SBA doesn't lend the money itself. It guarantees part of a loan made by a bank or other lender, which is why lenders can offer longer terms. These figures are from sba.gov as of October 2026.

  • Loan amounts: the maximum 7(a) loan is $5 million. 7(a) small loans go up to $350,000, and SBA Express loans up to $500,000.
  • Terms: generally up to 10 years, up to 25 years for real estate, and longer than 10 years for equipment with a longer useful life. The 7(a) Working Capital Pilot runs up to 60 months.
  • Uses: working capital, equipment and machinery, real estate, refinancing business debt, furniture and supplies, and buying a business.
  • Fees: the SBA sets an upfront guaranty fee each fiscal year, which the lender may pass on to you. The annual service fee can't be charged to the borrower.
  • Prepayment: loans of 15 years or more charge a penalty if you prepay 25% or more in the first three years: 5% in year one, 3% in year two, 1% in year three.

Maximum interest rates. Variable rates can't exceed the base rate plus 6.5% for loans of $50,000 or less, plus 6% up to $250,000, plus 4.5% up to $350,000 and plus 3% above that. The SBA's maximum fixed rates for October 2026, based on a 7% prime rate, are:

Loan amountMaximum fixed rate
$25,000 or less15%
$25,001 to $50,00014%
$50,001 to $250,00013%
Over $250,00012%

At the cap, a $250,000 SBA loan over 10 years at 13% costs $3,732.77 a month and $197,932.22 in interest. A lender can charge less than the maximum, so always run your actual quote. The full rules are on the SBA 7(a) loans page.

Equipment loan calculator: matching the term to the asset

An equipment loan works the same way, but the equipment usually secures the loan. A good rule is to finish paying before the equipment wears out, so you're never paying for something you've already replaced.

Example. A landscaper finances a $30,000 mower and trailer over 4 years at 8%. The payment is $732.39 a month and total interest is $5,154.61. If the same gear lets them take on more lawns, the ROI calculator shows how fast the extra work pays the loan back.

Can your business afford the payment?

  • Compare it with profit, not revenue. The payment comes out of what's left after your costs and your own pay.
  • Count it in invoices. With a $2,500 average invoice, a $1,037.92 payment takes 0.4 of an invoice a month. If one slow client would leave you short, the loan is too tight.
  • Watch the timing. Loan payments are due on a fixed date. Client payments often aren't. If you work on Net 30 terms, a 30-day delay can leave you covering the payment from savings.
  • Compare the effective APR, not the headline rate. A $100,000 loan over 3 years at 10% with a 3% fee has an effective APR of 12.11% and costs $19,161.87 in interest and fees. The same loan at 11% with no fee costs $17,859.38.

Common business loan mistakes

  • Ignoring fees. An origination or guaranty fee makes a loan more expensive than its rate suggests.
  • Mixing up factor rates and APR. Merchant cash advances and some online loans quote a factor rate, which looks small but can mean a very high APR.
  • Stretching the term too far. A longer term lowers the payment but raises total interest.
  • Borrowing to cover slow payers. If clients pay late, fix the billing first. Clear due dates and a stated late fee cost nothing.
  • Skipping the prepayment terms. Check for penalties before you plan to pay off early.

Repay faster by getting paid faster

Every invoice that's paid on time is a loan payment you don't have to cover from savings. Send invoices as soon as the work is done, with a clear due date.

The free invoice generator makes a PDF without signing up. In Onigiri, invoices go out by email, as a link or as a PDF, and show as Draft, Sent, Overdue or Paid, so you can see what's still owed. The free plan covers 3 invoices a month with unlimited clients. PRO ($12/month or $108/year) adds unlimited invoices and online card payments through your own Stripe account, with 0% Onigiri platform fee.

Frequently asked questions

How is a business loan payment calculated?

Most term loans use standard amortization: payment = P × r ÷ (1 − (1 + r)^−n), where r is the APR divided by 12 and n is the number of months. At 0% APR the payment is the amount borrowed divided by the months.

What is the monthly payment on a $50,000 business loan?

At 9% APR over 5 years, a $50,000 loan costs $1,037.92 a month, with about $12,275 in total interest. At 13% it's $1,137.65 a month.

What are typical small business loan rates in 2026?

Bank small-business loans ran about 6.37% to 10.98% and SBA loans about 10% to 15%, according to NerdWallet's September 2026 table. Online term loans range from 14% to 99% APR.

What is the maximum SBA 7(a) loan amount?

The maximum 7(a) loan is $5 million. SBA Express loans go up to $500,000, and 7(a) small loans up to $350,000.

What is the maximum interest rate on an SBA 7(a) loan?

For October 2026, the SBA's maximum fixed rates run from 12% for loans over $250,000 to 15% for loans of $25,000 or less. Variable rates are capped at the base rate plus 3% to 6.5%, depending on loan size.

How long can an SBA 7(a) loan last?

Generally up to 10 years, or up to 25 years for real estate. Equipment with a useful life longer than 10 years can qualify for a longer term.

How does an origination fee change the APR?

The fee is usually taken at closing, so you receive less than you repay. A 1% fee on a $50,000, 5-year loan at 9% raises the effective APR to 9.43%.

Can I use this as an equipment loan calculator?

Yes. Enter the equipment price minus any down payment as the loan amount, then the lender's APR and term. Try to keep the term within the equipment's useful life.

Get paid on time

Send invoices by email, link or PDF and see what’s Paid or Overdue. Free plan: 3 invoices a month.